PPoPP 2019
Sat 16 - Wed 20 February 2019 Washington, DC, United States

Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sat 16 Feb

Displayed time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

07:00 - 09:00
08:00 - 12:00
WPMVP Session 1WPMVP at Catholic University Room
Chair(s): Lionel Lacassagne Sorbonne University — LIP6
08:45
15m
Day opening
Welcome to WPMVP workshop
WPMVP
Lionel Lacassagne Sorbonne University — LIP6
09:00
60m
Talk
ARM Keynote - Francesco Petrogalli
WPMVP
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
WPMVP

10:30
30m
Talk
Compiling Efficiently with Arithmetic Emulation for the Custom-Width Connex Vector Processor
WPMVP
11:00
30m
Talk
Automatic Vectorization of Stencil Codes with the GGDML Language Extensions
WPMVP
Nabeeh Jumah University of Hamburg, Julian Kunkel University of Reading
08:00 - 12:00
08:00
4h
Demonstration
Tutorial: Creating Repeatable, Reusable Experimentation Pipelines With Popper (Hands-on Tutorial)
Workshops and Tutorials
Ivo Jimenez University of California, Santa Cruz, Carlos Maltzahn University of California, Santa Cruz, Jay Lofstead Sandia National Laboratories
08:00 - 17:00
12:00 - 13:00
13:00 - 17:00
WPMVP Session 2WPMVP at Catholic University Room
Chair(s): Lionel Lacassagne Sorbonne University — LIP6
13:30
60m
Talk
NEC Keynote - Erich Focht
WPMVP
14:30
30m
Break
Break #2
WPMVP

15:00
30m
Talk
Multi-dimensional Vectorization in LLVM
WPMVP
Simon Moll Saarland University, Germany, Matthias Markthaler , Sebastian Hack Saarland University, Germany
15:30
30m
Talk
Designing efficient SIMD algorithms for direct Connected Component Labeling
WPMVP
Arthur Hennequin LIP6 Sorbonne University + CERN, Ian masliah LIP6 Sorbonne University, Lionel Lacassagne Sorbonne University — LIP6
16:10
50m
Day opening
Open Discussion
WPMVP
Lionel Lacassagne Sorbonne University — LIP6
13:00 - 17:00
13:00
4h
Demonstration
Tutorial: Creating Repeatable, Reusable Experimentation Pipelines With Popper (Hands-on Tutorial)
Workshops and Tutorials
Ivo Jimenez University of California, Santa Cruz, Carlos Maltzahn University of California, Santa Cruz, Jay Lofstead Sandia National Laboratories
13:00 - 17:00
13:00
4h
Demonstration
Tutorial: Implementing Parallel and Concurrent Tree Structures
Workshops and Tutorials
Yihan Sun Carnegie Mellon University, Guy Blelloch Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Sun 17 Feb

Displayed time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

07:00 - 09:00
08:00 - 12:00
08:00
4h
Demonstration
Tutorial: Programming Quantum Computers: A Primer with IBM Q and D-Wave Exercises
Workshops and Tutorials
Frank Mueller North Carolina State University, USA, Greg Byrd North Carolina State University, Patrick Dreher North Carolina State University
08:00 - 12:00
08:00
4h
Demonstration
Tutorial: High Performance Distributed Deep Learning
Workshops and Tutorials
Dhabaleswar K. Panda Ohio State University, Ammar Ahmad Awan Ohio State University, Hari Subramoni The Ohio State University
08:00 - 17:00
12:00 - 13:00
13:00 - 17:00
13:00
4h
Demonstration
Tutorial: Programming Quantum Computers: A Primer with IBM Q and D-Wave Exercises
Workshops and Tutorials
Frank Mueller North Carolina State University, USA, Greg Byrd North Carolina State University, Patrick Dreher North Carolina State University
13:00 - 17:00
13:00
4h
Demonstration
Tutorial: Performance-Portable C++ Programming with RAJA
Workshops and Tutorials
David Beckingsale Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Tom Scogland , Arturo Vargas
18:00 - 20:00
Welcome Reception and Poster SessionMain Conference at Mezzanine Foyer

Mon 18 Feb

Displayed time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

07:00 - 09:00
08:00 - 17:00
08:15 - 09:30
Plenary Session 1Main Conference at Salon 6
08:15
15m
Talk
Chairs' Welcome
Main Conference

08:30
60m
Talk
HPCA Keynote: Srini Devadas (MIT)
Main Conference
09:35 - 10:25
Session 1: Big DataMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Roberto Palmieri Lehigh University
09:35
25m
Talk
Beyond Human-Level Accuracy: Computational Challenges in Deep Learning
Main Conference
Joel Hestness Baidu Research, Newsha Ardalani Baidu Research, Gregory Diamos Baidu Research
DOI
10:00
25m
Talk
S-EnKF: Co-designing for Scalable Ensemble Kalman Filter
Main Conference
Junmin Xiao , Shijie Wang Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Weiqiang Wan Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Xuehai Hong Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangming Tan Chinese Academy of Sciences(CAS)
DOI
10:25 - 10:55
Coffee BreakCatering at Foyer
10:55 - 12:35
Session 2: Heterogeneous Platforms and GPUMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Xu Liu College of William and Mary
10:55
25m
Talk
Throughput-Oriented GPU Memory Allocation
Main Conference
Isaac Gelado NVIDIA, Michael Garland NVIDIA Research
DOI
11:20
25m
Talk
SEP-Graph: Finding Shortest Execution Paths for Graph Processing under a Hybrid Framework on GPU
Main Conference
Hao Wang The Ohio State University, USA, Liang Geng The Ohio State University, USA, Rubao Lee United Parallel Computing Corporation, USA, Kaixi Hou Virginia Tech, USA, Yanfeng Zhang , Xiaodong Zhang The Ohio State University, USA
DOI
11:45
25m
Talk
Incremental Flattening for Nested Data Parallelism
Main Conference
Troels Henriksen University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Frederik Thorøe DIKU, University of Copenhagen, Martin Elsman University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Cosmin Oancea University of Copenhagen, Denmark
DOI
12:10
25m
Talk
Adaptive Sparse Matrix-Matrix Multiplication on the GPU
Main Conference
Martin Winter Graz University of Technology, Austria, Daniel Mlakar Graz University of Technology, Austria, Rhaleb Zayer Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Hans-Peter Seidel Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Markus Steinberger Graz University of Technology, Austria
DOI
12:35 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:40
Session 3: Transactional MemoryMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Milind Chabbi Uber Technologies
14:00
25m
Talk
Modular Transactions: Bounding Mixed Races in Space and Time
Main Conference
Brijesh Dongol University of Surrey, Radha Jagadeesan DePaul University, James Riely DePaul University
DOI
14:25
25m
Talk
Leveraging Hardware TM in Haskell
Main Conference
Ryan Yates , Michael Scott University of Rochester
DOI Authorizer link File Attached
14:50
25m
Talk
Stretching the capacity of Hardware Transactional Memory in IBM POWER architectures
Main Conference
Ricardo Jorge Duarte Filipe , Shady Issa INESC-ID, João Barreto INESC-ID, Paolo Romano University of Lisbon, Portugal
DOI
15:15
25m
Talk
Processing Transactions in a Predefined Order
Main Conference
Mohamed M. Saad Virginia Tech, Masoomeh Javidi Kishi Lehigh University, Shihao Jing Lehigh University, Sandeep Hans IBM India Research Lab, Roberto Palmieri Lehigh University
DOI
15:40 - 16:10
Coffee BreakCatering at Foyer
16:10 - 17:00
Session 4: GPU B-TreesMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Ang Li Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
16:10
25m
Talk
Harmonia: A High Throughput B+tree for GPUs
Main Conference
Zhaofeng Yan Fudan University, Yuzhe Lin Fudan University, Lu Peng , Weihua Zhang Fudan University
DOI
16:35
25m
Talk
Engineering a High-Performance GPU B-Tree
Main Conference
Muhammad Awad , Saman Ashkiani University of California, Davis, Rob Johnson VMWare Research, Martin Farach-Colton Rutgers University, John D. Owens University of California, Davis
DOI
17:00 - 18:00
Business MeetingMain Conference at Salon 12/13

Tue 19 Feb

Displayed time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

07:00 - 09:00
08:00 - 17:00
08:15 - 09:30
Plenary Session 2Main Conference at Salon 6
Chair(s): Idit Keidar Technion - Israel institute of technology
08:15
75m
Talk
PPoPP Keynote: Karin Strauss (Microsoft Research)
Main Conference
S: Karin Strauss Microsoft Research
09:35 - 10:25
Session 5, PerformanceMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Cosmin Oancea University of Copenhagen, Denmark
09:35
25m
Talk
QTLS: High-Performance TLS Asynchronous Offload Framework with Intel® QuickAssist Technology
Main Conference
Xiaokang Hu Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Changzheng Wei Intel Asia-Pacific Research and Development Ltd., Li Jian , Brian Will Intel Corporation, Ping Yu Intel Asia-Pacific Research and Development Ltd., Lu Gong Intel Asia-Pacific Research and Development Ltd., Haibing Guan Shanghai Jiao Tong University
DOI
10:00
25m
Talk
Data-Flow/Dependence Profiling for Structured Transformations
Main Conference
Fabian Gruber Université Grenoble Alpes / INRIA Grenoble Rhônes-Alpes, Manuel Selva Université Grenoble Alpes, Diogo Sampaio Inria, Christophe Guillon STMicroelectronics, Antoine Moynault STMicroelectronics, Louis-Noël Pouchet Colorado State University, Fabrice Rastello INRIA
DOI
10:25 - 10:55
Coffee BreakCatering at Foyer
10:55 - 12:35
Session 6, Best Paper CandidatesMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Rudolf Eigenmann University of Delaware
10:55
25m
Talk
Lightweight Hardware Transactional Memory Profiling
Main Conference
Qingsen Wang College of William and Mary, Pengfei Su College of William and Mary, Milind Chabbi Uber Technologies, Xu Liu College of William and Mary
DOI
11:20
25m
Talk
A Pattern Based Algorithmic Autotuner for Graph Processing on GPUs
Main Conference
Ke Meng , Jiajia Li Georgia Institute of Technology, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Guangming Tan Chinese Academy of Sciences(CAS), Ninghui Sun State Key Laboratory of Computer Architecture, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
DOI
11:45
25m
Talk
Provably and Practically Efficient Granularity Control
Main Conference
Umut A. Acar Carnegie Mellon University, Vitaly Aksenov Inria & ITMO University, Arthur Charguéraud Inria, Mike Rainey Indiana University, USA
DOI
12:10
25m
Talk
A Coordinated Tiling and Batching Framework for Efficient GEMM on GPUs
Main Conference
Xiuhong Li Peking University, Eric Liang Peking University, Shengen Yan SenseTime, Jia Liancheng Peking University, Yinghan Li SenseTime
DOI
12:35 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:15
Session 7: SchedulingMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Jidong Zhai Tsinghua University
14:00
25m
Talk
Semantics-Aware Scheduling Policies for Synchronization Determinism
Main Conference
Qi Zhao North Carolina State University, Zhengyi Qiu North Carolina State University, Guoliang Jin North Carolina State University
DOI
14:25
25m
Talk
Proactive Work Stealing for Futures
Main Conference
Kyle Singer Washington University in St. Louis, Yifan Xu Washington University in St. Louis, I-Ting Angelina Lee Washington University in St. Louis
DOI
14:50
25m
Talk
A Round-Efficient Distributed Betweenness Centrality Algorithm
Main Conference
Loc Hoang University of Texas at Austin, USA, Matteo Pontecorvi Nokia Bell Labs, Roshan Dathathri University of Texas at Austin, USA, Gurbinder Gill University of Texas at Austin, USA, Bozhi You Xi'an Jiaotong University, Keshav Pingali University of Texas at Austin, USA, Vijaya Ramachandran University of Texas at Austin
DOI
15:15 - 15:45
Coffee BreakCatering at Foyer
15:45 - 16:35
Session 8: HPCMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): I-Ting Angelina Lee Washington University in St. Louis
15:45
25m
Talk
Corrected Trees for Reliable Group Communication
Main Conference
Martin Küttler TU Dresden, Maksym Planeta TU Dresden, Germany, Jan Bierbaum TU Dresden, Carsten Weinhold TU Dresden, Hermann Härtig TU Dresden, Amnon Barak The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Torsten Hoefler ETH Zurich
DOI
16:10
25m
Talk
Adaptive Sparse Tiling for Sparse Matrix Multiplication
Main Conference
Changwan Hong , Aravind Sukumaran-Rajam Ohio State University, USA, Israt Nisa , Kunal Singh The Ohio State University, P. Sadayappan Ohio State University
DOI
17:10 - 18:30
19:00 - 21:00
Excursion and Banquet DinnerMain Conference at Air and Space Museum

Wed 20 Feb

Displayed time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

07:00 - 09:00
08:00 - 13:00
08:15 - 09:30
Plenary Session 3Main Conference at Salon 6
08:15
75m
Talk
CGO Keynote: Michael O’Boyle (University of Edinburgh)
Main Conference
S: Michael F. P. O'Boyle University of Edinburgh
09:35 - 10:50
Session 9: SynchronizationMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Erez Petrank Technion
09:35
25m
Talk
Encapsulated Open Nesting for STM: Fine-Grained Higher-Level Conflict Detection
Main Conference
Martin Bättig Department of Computer Science, ETH Zurich, Thomas Gross ETH Zurich
DOI
10:00
25m
Talk
A Specialized B-Tree for Concurrent Datalog Evaluation
Main Conference
Herbert Jordan University of Innsbruck, Pavle Subotic University College London, David Zhao The University of Sydney, Bernhard Scholz University of Sydney, Australia
DOI
10:25
25m
Talk
Efficient Race Detection with Futures
Main Conference
Robert Utterback Monmouth College, Kunal Agrawal Washington University in St. Louis, Jeremy Fineman , I-Ting Angelina Lee Washington University in St. Louis
DOI
10:50 - 11:20
Coffee BreakCatering at Foyer
11:20 - 12:35
Session 10: VerificationMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Michael Lam James Madison University
11:20
25m
Talk
Verifying C11 Programs Operationally
Main Conference
Simon Doherty University of Sheffield, Brijesh Dongol University of Surrey, Heike Wehrheim Paderborn University, John Derrick University of Sheffield
DOI
11:45
25m
Talk
Checking Linearizability Using Hitting Families
Main Conference
Burcu Kulahcioglu Ozkan MPI-SWS, Germany, Rupak Majumdar MPI-SWS, Germany, Filip Niksic University of Pennsylvania
DOI
12:10
25m
Talk
Transitive Joins: A Sound and Efficient Online Deadlock-Avoidance Policy
Main Conference
Caleb Voss Georgia Institute of Technology, Tiago Cogumbreiro University of Massachusetts Boston, Vivek Sarkar Rice University, USA
DOI
12:35 - 13:00
Best Paper Award and ClosingMain Conference at Salon 12/13