PPoPP 2019
Sat 16 - Wed 20 February 2019 Washington, DC, United States

Conference Dates
Conference Dates are in time zone (GMT-05:00) Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey, and may differ from the viewed time zone.
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Conference Day
Sat 16 Feb

Displayed time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

07:00 - 09:00
08:00 - 12:00
WPMVP Session 1WPMVP at Catholic University Room
Chair(s): Lionel LacassagneSorbonne University — LIP6
08:45
15m
Day opening
Welcome to WPMVP workshop
WPMVP
Lionel LacassagneSorbonne University — LIP6
09:00
60m
Talk
ARM Keynote - Francesco Petrogalli
WPMVP
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
WPMVP

10:30
30m
Talk
Compiling Efficiently with Arithmetic Emulation for the Custom-Width Connex Vector Processor
WPMVP
11:00
30m
Talk
Automatic Vectorization of Stencil Codes with the GGDML Language Extensions
WPMVP
Nabeeh JumahUniversity of Hamburg, Julian KunkelUniversity of Reading
08:00 - 12:00
08:00
4h
Demonstration
Tutorial: Creating Repeatable, Reusable Experimentation Pipelines With Popper (Hands-on Tutorial)
Workshops and Tutorials
Ivo JimenezUniversity of California, Santa Cruz, Carlos MaltzahnUniversity of California, Santa Cruz, Jay LofsteadSandia National Laboratories
08:00 - 17:00
12:00 - 13:00
13:00 - 17:00
WPMVP Session 2WPMVP at Catholic University Room
Chair(s): Lionel LacassagneSorbonne University — LIP6
13:30
60m
Talk
NEC Keynote - Erich Focht
WPMVP
14:30
30m
Break
Break #2
WPMVP

15:00
30m
Talk
Multi-dimensional Vectorization in LLVM
WPMVP
Simon MollSaarland University, Germany, Matthias Markthaler, Sebastian HackSaarland University, Germany
15:30
30m
Talk
Designing efficient SIMD algorithms for direct Connected Component Labeling
WPMVP
Arthur HennequinLIP6 Sorbonne University + CERN, Ian masliahLIP6 Sorbonne University, Lionel LacassagneSorbonne University — LIP6
16:10
50m
Day opening
Open Discussion
WPMVP
Lionel LacassagneSorbonne University — LIP6
13:00 - 17:00
13:00
4h
Demonstration
Tutorial: Creating Repeatable, Reusable Experimentation Pipelines With Popper (Hands-on Tutorial)
Workshops and Tutorials
Ivo JimenezUniversity of California, Santa Cruz, Carlos MaltzahnUniversity of California, Santa Cruz, Jay LofsteadSandia National Laboratories
13:00 - 17:00
13:00
4h
Demonstration
Tutorial: Implementing Parallel and Concurrent Tree Structures
Workshops and Tutorials
Yihan SunCarnegie Mellon University, Guy BlellochCarnegie Mellon University, USA

Conference Day
Sun 17 Feb

Displayed time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

07:00 - 09:00
08:00 - 12:00
08:00
4h
Demonstration
Tutorial: Programming Quantum Computers: A Primer with IBM Q and D-Wave Exercises
Workshops and Tutorials
Frank MuellerNorth Carolina State University, USA, Greg ByrdNorth Carolina State University, Patrick DreherNorth Carolina State University
08:00 - 12:00
08:00
4h
Demonstration
Tutorial: High Performance Distributed Deep Learning
Workshops and Tutorials
Dhabaleswar K. PandaOhio State University, Ammar Ahmad AwanOhio State University, Hari SubramoniThe Ohio State University
08:00 - 17:00
12:00 - 13:00
13:00 - 17:00
13:00
4h
Demonstration
Tutorial: Programming Quantum Computers: A Primer with IBM Q and D-Wave Exercises
Workshops and Tutorials
Frank MuellerNorth Carolina State University, USA, Greg ByrdNorth Carolina State University, Patrick DreherNorth Carolina State University
13:00 - 17:00
13:00
4h
Demonstration
Tutorial: Performance-Portable C++ Programming with RAJA
Workshops and Tutorials
David BeckingsaleLawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Tom Scogland, Arturo Vargas
18:00 - 20:00
Welcome Reception and Poster SessionMain Conference at Mezzanine Foyer

Conference Day
Mon 18 Feb

Displayed time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

07:00 - 09:00
08:00 - 17:00
08:15 - 09:30
Plenary Session 1Main Conference at Salon 6
08:15
15m
Talk
Chairs' Welcome
Main Conference

08:30
60m
Talk
HPCA Keynote: Srini Devadas (MIT)
Main Conference
09:35 - 10:25
Session 1: Big DataMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Roberto PalmieriLehigh University
09:35
25m
Talk
Beyond Human-Level Accuracy: Computational Challenges in Deep Learning
Main Conference
Joel HestnessBaidu Research, Newsha ArdalaniBaidu Research, Gregory DiamosBaidu Research
DOI
10:00
25m
Talk
S-EnKF: Co-designing for Scalable Ensemble Kalman Filter
Main Conference
Junmin Xiao, Shijie WangInstitute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Weiqiang WanInstitute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Xuehai HongInstitute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangming TanChinese Academy of Sciences(CAS)
DOI
10:25 - 10:55
Coffee BreakCatering at Foyer
10:55 - 12:35
Session 2: Heterogeneous Platforms and GPUMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Xu LiuCollege of William and Mary
10:55
25m
Talk
Throughput-Oriented GPU Memory Allocation
Main Conference
Isaac GeladoNVIDIA, Michael GarlandNVIDIA Research
DOI
11:20
25m
Talk
SEP-Graph: Finding Shortest Execution Paths for Graph Processing under a Hybrid Framework on GPU
Main Conference
Hao WangThe Ohio State University, USA, Liang GengThe Ohio State University, USA, Rubao LeeUnited Parallel Computing Corporation, USA, Kaixi HouVirginia Tech, USA, Yanfeng Zhang, Xiaodong ZhangThe Ohio State University, USA
DOI
11:45
25m
Talk
Incremental Flattening for Nested Data Parallelism
Main Conference
Troels HenriksenUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark, Frederik ThorøeDIKU, University of Copenhagen, Martin ElsmanUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark, Cosmin OanceaUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark
DOI
12:10
25m
Talk
Adaptive Sparse Matrix-Matrix Multiplication on the GPU
Main Conference
Martin WinterGraz University of Technology, Austria, Daniel MlakarGraz University of Technology, Austria, Rhaleb ZayerMax Planck Institute for Informatics, Hans-Peter SeidelMax Planck Institute for Informatics, Markus SteinbergerGraz University of Technology, Austria
DOI
12:35 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:40
Session 3: Transactional MemoryMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Milind ChabbiUber Technologies
14:00
25m
Talk
Modular Transactions: Bounding Mixed Races in Space and Time
Main Conference
Brijesh DongolUniversity of Surrey, Radha JagadeesanDePaul University, James RielyDePaul University
DOI
14:25
25m
Talk
Leveraging Hardware TM in Haskell
Main Conference
Ryan Yates, Michael ScottUniversity of Rochester
DOI Authorizer link File Attached
14:50
25m
Talk
Stretching the capacity of Hardware Transactional Memory in IBM POWER architectures
Main Conference
Ricardo Jorge Duarte Filipe, Shady IssaINESC-ID, João BarretoINESC-ID, Paolo RomanoUniversity of Lisbon, Portugal
DOI
15:15
25m
Talk
Processing Transactions in a Predefined Order
Main Conference
Mohamed M. SaadVirginia Tech, Masoomeh Javidi KishiLehigh University, Shihao JingLehigh University, Sandeep HansIBM India Research Lab, Roberto PalmieriLehigh University
DOI
15:40 - 16:10
Coffee BreakCatering at Foyer
16:10 - 17:00
Session 4: GPU B-TreesMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Ang LiPacific Northwest National Laboratory
16:10
25m
Talk
Harmonia: A High Throughput B+tree for GPUs
Main Conference
Zhaofeng YanFudan University, Yuzhe LinFudan University, Lu Peng, Weihua ZhangFudan University
DOI
16:35
25m
Talk
Engineering a High-Performance GPU B-Tree
Main Conference
Muhammad Awad, Saman AshkianiUniversity of California, Davis, Rob JohnsonVMWare Research, Martin Farach-ColtonRutgers University, John D. OwensUniversity of California, Davis
DOI
17:00 - 18:00
Business MeetingMain Conference at Salon 12/13

Conference Day
Tue 19 Feb

Displayed time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

07:00 - 09:00
08:00 - 17:00
08:15 - 09:30
Plenary Session 2Main Conference at Salon 6
Chair(s): Idit KeidarTechnion - Israel institute of technology
08:15
75m
Talk
PPoPP Keynote: Karin Strauss (Microsoft Research)
Main Conference
S: Karin StraussMicrosoft Research
09:35 - 10:25
Session 5, PerformanceMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Cosmin OanceaUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark
09:35
25m
Talk
QTLS: High-Performance TLS Asynchronous Offload Framework with Intel® QuickAssist Technology
Main Conference
Xiaokang HuShanghai Jiao Tong University, Changzheng WeiIntel Asia-Pacific Research and Development Ltd., Li Jian, Brian WillIntel Corporation, Ping YuIntel Asia-Pacific Research and Development Ltd., Lu GongIntel Asia-Pacific Research and Development Ltd., Haibing GuanShanghai Jiao Tong University
DOI
10:00
25m
Talk
Data-Flow/Dependence Profiling for Structured Transformations
Main Conference
Fabian GruberUniversité Grenoble Alpes / INRIA Grenoble Rhônes-Alpes, Manuel SelvaUniversité Grenoble Alpes, Diogo SampaioInria, Christophe GuillonSTMicroelectronics, Antoine MoynaultSTMicroelectronics, Louis-Noël PouchetColorado State University, Fabrice RastelloINRIA
DOI
10:25 - 10:55
Coffee BreakCatering at Foyer
10:55 - 12:35
Session 6, Best Paper CandidatesMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Rudolf EigenmannUniversity of Delaware
10:55
25m
Talk
Lightweight Hardware Transactional Memory Profiling
Main Conference
Qingsen WangCollege of William and Mary, Pengfei SuCollege of William and Mary, Milind ChabbiUber Technologies, Xu LiuCollege of William and Mary
DOI
11:20
25m
Talk
A Pattern Based Algorithmic Autotuner for Graph Processing on GPUs
Main Conference
Ke Meng, Jiajia LiGeorgia Institute of Technology, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Guangming TanChinese Academy of Sciences(CAS), Ninghui SunState Key Laboratory of Computer Architecture, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
DOI
11:45
25m
Talk
Provably and Practically Efficient Granularity Control
Main Conference
Umut A. AcarCarnegie Mellon University, Vitaly AksenovInria & ITMO University, Arthur CharguéraudInria, Mike RaineyIndiana University, USA
DOI
12:10
25m
Talk
A Coordinated Tiling and Batching Framework for Efficient GEMM on GPUs
Main Conference
Xiuhong LiPeking University, Eric LiangPeking University, Shengen YanSenseTime, Jia LianchengPeking University, Yinghan LiSenseTime
DOI
12:35 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:15
Session 7: SchedulingMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Jidong ZhaiTsinghua University
14:00
25m
Talk
Semantics-Aware Scheduling Policies for Synchronization Determinism
Main Conference
Qi ZhaoNorth Carolina State University, Zhengyi QiuNorth Carolina State University, Guoliang JinNorth Carolina State University
DOI
14:25
25m
Talk
Proactive Work Stealing for Futures
Main Conference
Kyle SingerWashington University in St. Louis, Yifan XuWashington University in St. Louis, I-Ting Angelina LeeWashington University in St. Louis
DOI
14:50
25m
Talk
A Round-Efficient Distributed Betweenness Centrality Algorithm
Main Conference
Loc HoangUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA, Matteo PontecorviNokia Bell Labs, Roshan DathathriUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA, Gurbinder GillUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA, Bozhi YouXi'an Jiaotong University, Keshav PingaliUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA, Vijaya RamachandranUniversity of Texas at Austin
DOI
15:15 - 15:45
Coffee BreakCatering at Foyer
15:45 - 16:35
Session 8: HPCMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): I-Ting Angelina LeeWashington University in St. Louis
15:45
25m
Talk
Corrected Trees for Reliable Group Communication
Main Conference
Martin KüttlerTU Dresden, Maksym PlanetaTU Dresden, Germany, Jan BierbaumTU Dresden, Carsten WeinholdTU Dresden, Hermann HärtigTU Dresden, Amnon BarakThe Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Torsten HoeflerETH Zurich
DOI
16:10
25m
Talk
Adaptive Sparse Tiling for Sparse Matrix Multiplication
Main Conference
Changwan Hong, Aravind Sukumaran-RajamOhio State University, USA, Israt Nisa, Kunal SinghThe Ohio State University, P. SadayappanOhio State University
DOI
17:10 - 18:30
19:00 - 21:00
Excursion and Banquet DinnerMain Conference at Air and Space Museum

Conference Day
Wed 20 Feb

Displayed time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

07:00 - 09:00
08:00 - 13:00
08:15 - 09:30
Plenary Session 3Main Conference at Salon 6
08:15
75m
Talk
CGO Keynote: Michael O’Boyle (University of Edinburgh)
Main Conference
S: Michael F. P. O'BoyleUniversity of Edinburgh
09:35 - 10:50
Session 9: SynchronizationMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Erez PetrankTechnion
09:35
25m
Talk
Encapsulated Open Nesting for STM: Fine-Grained Higher-Level Conflict Detection
Main Conference
Martin BättigDepartment of Computer Science, ETH Zurich, Thomas GrossETH Zurich
DOI
10:00
25m
Talk
A Specialized B-Tree for Concurrent Datalog Evaluation
Main Conference
Herbert JordanUniversity of Innsbruck, Pavle SuboticUniversity College London, David ZhaoThe University of Sydney, Bernhard ScholzUniversity of Sydney, Australia
DOI
10:25
25m
Talk
Efficient Race Detection with Futures
Main Conference
Robert UtterbackMonmouth College, Kunal AgrawalWashington University in St. Louis, Jeremy Fineman, I-Ting Angelina LeeWashington University in St. Louis
DOI
10:50 - 11:20
Coffee BreakCatering at Foyer
11:20 - 12:35
Session 10: VerificationMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Michael LamJames Madison University
11:20
25m
Talk
Verifying C11 Programs Operationally
Main Conference
Simon DohertyUniversity of Sheffield, Brijesh DongolUniversity of Surrey, Heike WehrheimPaderborn University, John DerrickUniversity of Sheffield
DOI
11:45
25m
Talk
Checking Linearizability Using Hitting Families
Main Conference
Burcu Kulahcioglu OzkanMPI-SWS, Germany, Rupak MajumdarMPI-SWS, Germany, Filip NiksicUniversity of Pennsylvania
DOI
12:10
25m
Talk
Transitive Joins: A Sound and Efficient Online Deadlock-Avoidance Policy
Main Conference
Caleb VossGeorgia Institute of Technology, Tiago CogumbreiroUniversity of Massachusetts Boston, Vivek SarkarRice University, USA
DOI
12:35 - 13:00
Best Paper Award and ClosingMain Conference at Salon 12/13