PPoPP 2019
Sat 16 - Wed 20 February 2019 Washington, DC, United States
VenueMarriott Marquis
Room nameSalon 12/13
Floor0
Additional informationThere is no additional information of this room available.
Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 18 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:35 - 10:25: Session 1: Big DataMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Roberto PalmieriLehigh University
09:35 - 10:00
Talk
Main Conference
Joel HestnessBaidu Research, Newsha ArdalaniBaidu Research, Gregory DiamosBaidu Research
DOI
10:00 - 10:25
Talk
Main Conference
Junmin Xiao, Shijie WangInstitute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Weiqiang WanInstitute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Xuehai HongInstitute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangming TanChinese Academy of Sciences(CAS)
DOI
10:55 - 12:35: Session 2: Heterogeneous Platforms and GPUMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Xu LiuCollege of William and Mary
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Main Conference
Isaac GeladoNVIDIA, Michael GarlandNVIDIA Research
DOI
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Main Conference
Hao WangThe Ohio State University, USA, Liang GengThe Ohio State University, USA, Rubao LeeUnited Parallel Computing Corporation, USA, Kaixi HouVirginia Tech, USA, Yanfeng Zhang, Xiaodong ZhangThe Ohio State University, USA
DOI
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Main Conference
Troels HenriksenUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark, Frederik ThorøeDIKU, University of Copenhagen, Martin ElsmanUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark, Cosmin OanceaUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark
DOI
12:10 - 12:35
Talk
Main Conference
Martin WinterGraz University of Technology, Austria, Daniel MlakarGraz University of Technology, Austria, Rhaleb ZayerMax Planck Institute for Informatics, Hans-Peter SeidelMax Planck Institute for Informatics, Markus SteinbergerGraz University of Technology, Austria
DOI
14:00 - 15:40: Session 3: Transactional MemoryMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Milind ChabbiUber Technologies
14:00 - 14:25
Talk
Main Conference
Brijesh DongolUniversity of Surrey, Radha JagadeesanDePaul University, James RielyDePaul University
DOI
14:25 - 14:50
Talk
Main Conference
Ryan Yates, Michael ScottUniversity of Rochester
DOI Authorizer link File Attached
14:50 - 15:15
Talk
Main Conference
Ricardo Jorge Duarte Filipe, Shady IssaINESC-ID, João BarretoINESC-ID, Paolo RomanoUniversity of Lisbon, Portugal
DOI
15:15 - 15:40
Talk
Main Conference
Mohamed M. SaadVirginia Tech, Masoomeh Javidi KishiLehigh University, Shihao JingLehigh University, Sandeep HansIBM India Research Lab, Roberto PalmieriLehigh University
DOI
16:10 - 17:00: Session 4: GPU B-TreesMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Ang LiPacific Northwest National Laboratory
16:10 - 16:35
Talk
Main Conference
Zhaofeng YanFudan University, Yuzhe LinFudan University, Lu Peng, Weihua ZhangFudan University
DOI
16:35 - 17:00
Talk
Main Conference
Muhammad Awad, Saman AshkianiUniversity of California, Davis, Rob JohnsonVMWare Research, Martin Farach-ColtonRutgers University, John D. OwensUniversity of California, Davis
DOI
17:00 - 18:00: Business MeetingMain Conference at Salon 12/13

Tue 19 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:35 - 10:25: Session 5, PerformanceMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Cosmin OanceaUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark
09:35 - 10:00
Talk
Main Conference
Xiaokang HuShanghai Jiao Tong University, Changzheng WeiIntel Asia-Pacific Research and Development Ltd., Li Jian, Brian WillIntel Corporation, Ping YuIntel Asia-Pacific Research and Development Ltd., Lu GongIntel Asia-Pacific Research and Development Ltd., Haibing GuanShanghai Jiao Tong University
DOI
10:00 - 10:25
Talk
Main Conference
Fabian GruberUniversité Grenoble Alpes / INRIA Grenoble Rhônes-Alpes, Manuel SelvaUniversité Grenoble Alpes, Diogo SampaioInria, Christophe GuillonSTMicroelectronics, Antoine MoynaultSTMicroelectronics, Louis-Noël PouchetColorado State University, Fabrice RastelloINRIA
DOI
10:55 - 12:35: Session 6, Best Paper CandidatesMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Rudolf EigenmannUniversity of Delaware
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Main Conference
Qingsen WangCollege of William and Mary, Pengfei SuCollege of William and Mary, Milind ChabbiUber Technologies, Xu LiuCollege of William and Mary
DOI
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Main Conference
Ke Meng, Jiajia LiGeorgia Institute of Technology, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Guangming TanChinese Academy of Sciences(CAS), Ninghui SunState Key Laboratory of Computer Architecture, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
DOI
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Main Conference
Umut A. AcarCarnegie Mellon University, Vitaly AksenovInria & ITMO University, Arthur CharguéraudInria, Mike RaineyIndiana University, USA
DOI
12:10 - 12:35
Talk
Main Conference
Xiuhong LiPeking University, Eric LiangPeking University, Shengen YanSenseTime, Jia LianchengPeking University, Yinghan LiSenseTime
DOI
14:00 - 15:15: Session 7: SchedulingMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Jidong ZhaiTsinghua University
14:00 - 14:25
Talk
Main Conference
Qi ZhaoNorth Carolina State University, Zhengyi QiuNorth Carolina State University, Guoliang JinNorth Carolina State University
DOI
14:25 - 14:50
Talk
Main Conference
Kyle SingerWashington University in St. Louis, Yifan XuWashington University in St. Louis, I-Ting Angelina LeeWashington University in St. Louis
DOI
14:50 - 15:15
Talk
Main Conference
Loc HoangUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA, Matteo PontecorviNokia Bell Labs, Roshan DathathriUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA, Gurbinder GillUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA, Bozhi YouXi'an Jiaotong University, Keshav PingaliUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA, Vijaya RamachandranUniversity of Texas at Austin
DOI
15:45 - 16:35: Session 8: HPCMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): I-Ting Angelina LeeWashington University in St. Louis
15:45 - 16:10
Talk
Main Conference
Martin KüttlerTU Dresden, Maksym PlanetaTU Dresden, Germany, Jan BierbaumTU Dresden, Carsten WeinholdTU Dresden, Hermann HärtigTU Dresden, Amnon BarakThe Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Torsten HoeflerETH Zurich
DOI
16:10 - 16:35
Talk
Main Conference
Changwan Hong, Aravind Sukumaran-RajamOhio State University, USA, Israt Nisa, Kunal SinghThe Ohio State University, P. SadayappanOhio State University
DOI

Wed 20 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:35 - 10:50: Session 9: SynchronizationMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Erez PetrankTechnion
09:35 - 10:00
Talk
Main Conference
Martin BättigDepartment of Computer Science, ETH Zurich, Thomas GrossETH Zurich
DOI
10:00 - 10:25
Talk
Main Conference
Herbert JordanUniversity of Innsbruck, Pavle SuboticUniversity College London, David ZhaoThe University of Sydney, Bernhard ScholzUniversity of Sydney, Australia
DOI
10:25 - 10:50
Talk
Main Conference
Robert UtterbackMonmouth College, Kunal AgrawalWashington University in St. Louis, Jeremy Fineman, I-Ting Angelina LeeWashington University in St. Louis
DOI
11:20 - 12:35: Session 10: VerificationMain Conference at Salon 12/13
Chair(s): Michael LamJames Madison University
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Main Conference
Simon DohertyUniversity of Sheffield, Brijesh DongolUniversity of Surrey, Heike WehrheimPaderborn University, John DerrickUniversity of Sheffield
DOI
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Main Conference
Burcu Kulahcioglu OzkanMPI-SWS, Germany, Rupak MajumdarMPI-SWS, Germany, Filip NiksicUniversity of Pennsylvania
DOI
12:10 - 12:35
Talk
Main Conference
Caleb VossGeorgia Institute of Technology, Tiago CogumbreiroUniversity of Massachusetts Boston, Vivek SarkarRice University, USA
DOI
12:35 - 13:00: Best Paper Award and ClosingMain Conference at Salon 12/13

Tue 19 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Wed 20 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change